Red-faced jumping parrot
|Red-faced jumping parrot||Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae|
EXTERNAL VIEW OF RED-BROWNED BOUNCING BARRIERS
These are parakeets with a body length of up to 27 cm and a weight of up to 113 g. The main color of the plumage is dark green, the undertail and wing feathers in the wings are blue. The forehead, crown, and spots near the supramental are bright red. Through the eye from the beak is also a strip of red. The beak is large, gray-blue. The color of the eyes in an adult male is orange, in females it is brown. Paws are gray. There is no sexual dimorphism - both sexes are colored the same. Females are usually smaller than males. The chicks also look like adults, the plumage of a dimmer color.
In nature, there are 6 subspecies that differ in coloring elements.
Life expectancy of 10 years.
Habitat of Red-Billed Leaping Jumping Parrots and Life in Nature
It lives in the mountains of New Zealand from north to south, the island of Norfolk and New Caledonia. Prefer dense rain forests, forests along the coast, shrubs and edges. The species is protected and vulnerable. The wild population totals up to 53,000 individuals. Birds live in small flocks in the crowns of trees, however, in search of food they descend to the ground. They tear the soil in search of roots and tubers. They also feed on fallen fruits and berries. The diet also has flowers, fruits, seeds, leaves and buds of various plants. In addition to plant foods, small invertebrates are also consumed.Feeding habits can vary throughout the year depending on the availability of feed. In winter and spring, parrots mainly feed on flowers. And in summer and autumn more seeds and fruits.
REPRODUCTION OF RED-BROWNED BOUNCING BARRIERS
In nature, monogamous pairs are formed. Depending on the success of nesting, birds after breeding can stick together. 2 months before the laying of eggs, the couple spends a lot of time together. The nesting season begins in mid-October. In early October, the male and female explore potential sites for nesting. The male stands on experience while the female examines the hollow. Then, if the place is suitable, the female signals the male that she comes in and out of the hollow several times. The female arranges the nest by deepening it to 10 - 15 cm and making it up to 15 cm wide. Chewed wood shavings are used as bedding. Throughout this time, the male stays close, protecting the territory from other males, and obtains food for himself and the female. If nesting was successful, couples can use the same nest for several years in a row. In addition to hollows in trees, birds can also nest in crevices of rocks, in cavities between tree roots, in artificial buildings. An interesting fact is that the exit from the nest is most often directed north.
From November to January, birds lay eggs. The average clutch size is 5 - 9 eggs. Only the female incubates for 23 - 25 days, the male at this time feeds and protects her. Chicks are not born at the same time, sometimes the difference between them happens in a few days.Chicks are born covered in rare fluff. The first few days, the female feeds the chicks with goiter milk. Usually on the 9th day of life, the chicks open their eyes, at this time the male is allowed into the nest. At the age of 5 to 6 weeks, feathered chicks begin to leave the nest. Parents feed them a few more weeks.